PRIVACY POLICY

1. OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles, and other Australian privacy laws (together, “Privacy Laws”).

 

2. STANDARD FORM AGREEMENT

In this policy “we”, “us’ and “our” means the entity trading as The Review Works. We may update or revise this policy from time to time. You have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection and use of that information.

 

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes, but is not limited to, your:

  1. communications with us such as letters, telephone calls, text messaging and emails

  2. registration to attend events;

  3. signing up to join our online communities;

  4. regarding services and products;

  5. signing up to newsletters and other notifications; and

  6. answers to surveys.

 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties or public agencies.

 

In some circumstances, we may provide you access to our online communities through the option of a third-party platform sign on (including but not limited to, social sign-ons). In this instance we will be accessing and collecting the personal information which you have authorised the third-party platform to pass on to us. Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will ensure that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner and the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

 

4. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product and/or service we are providing you. Generally, we collect and hold the following types of personal information:

  1. your name and address;

  2. your telephone number;

  3. your e-mail contact details;

  4. your date of birth;

  5. your gender;

  6. other information you may make publicly available online;

  7. transaction details;

  8. any other personal information which may be required.


We may from time to time collect information that would be sensitive personal information about you with your consent where the collection is related to provision of a service or other benefit to you.


If you provide us with sensitive information on an unsolicited basis, we assess whether such information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The unsolicited sensitive information you disclose to us may be used and disclosed for the purpose for which you provided such information or, where you would reasonably expect us to, we may use the information for a directly related secondary purpose. We may also disclose or use the information for other purposes with your consent or if required to by law.

 

5.  REASONS FOR COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities and functions, which includes providing a range of products and services to you, some of which are listed below.

 

5.1 Competitions, Surveys and registration to attend our events

We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys or when you register to attend an event.

 

5.2 Registration for our newsletters

We collect personal information when you sign up to register for our newsletters. You may be periodically sent newsletters, communications or special offers directly from third-party clients.

 

5.3 Our social media platforms

We collect personal information from you when you participate in any activity on our social media platforms. By providing personal information to us during such activity, we can assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service or enhance your online experience.

 

5.4 Membership Access

We also use your personal information to help us verify your identity, display content and advertising that are customised to your interests, preferences and experiences and for business research and product development.

 

There may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will inform you about these at the point of collection.

 

5.5 Direct Marketing and Research

As aforementioned, we may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. However, you can manage your communication preferences with us by emailing hello@thereviewworks.com.au. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you will also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.

 

You can also tell us at any time if you do not want us to disclose your details to other organisations such as our related companies or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, you just need to email hello@thereviewworks.com.au.

 

Occasionally, we will extract information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. We use the aggregated data for research purposes, product development and may share the data with third parties. It will not identify individuals.

 

6. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We provide your personal information to third parties where you have consented to such disclosure. We also provide your personal information to third parties in order to carry out our business activities and functions. This may include, but are not limited to:

  1. organisations which are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, offer, competition or survey;

  2. other companies or individuals we engage to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, advertising, IT support services; and

  3. other companies or individuals for the purposes you have consented to.
     

We ensure that any organisation which we disclose your personal information to is subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all Privacy Laws.


In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your personal information have the legal right to receive it.

 

7. HOW DO WE ENSURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SECURED?

Your personal information is important. As such, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information on a secure ‘cloud’ system at trusted third-party storage providers. Our staff undertake training to ensure that they are aware of our privacy commitments and our obligations in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Your information can only be accessed by our staff through authenticated sign-in software.

 

8. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In certain circumstances where you have a sign in to your customer details and/or you can access your own personal information via your membership you will be required to follow prompts to access, correct or update your personal information.


You can access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct, in order to help us retrieve it. We may charge you an access fee to cover our costs of providing that information to you. We will inform you of applicable fees before they are incurred.


In circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, or correct, your personal information. If that is the case, we will provide you with reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable for us to do so.


We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date including updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.


If you wish to delete the personal information, we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we are required to retain it for legal reasons.

 

9. THE USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS THROUGH OUR WEBSITES AND APPS
Information may be collected when you access our website, such as the time and specific page you visited. This information is collected through “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website or app sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing that website or app for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our websites or apps. We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of statistical purposes.


We use services, including Google Adsense and Facebook, in activities such as analytics and online behavioural advertising, to provide you with more relevant messages. You can find more information on these services and choose to opt-out from services of your choice by using this website http://optout.networkadvertising.org. You will still see advertising after opting out, however, it won’t be tailored to your likely interests. Opt-outs only apply to online behavioural advertising and do not apply to other technologies such as email and social advertising.

 

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Third party links on our websites, including advertisements, are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of those third parties. By placing a link to a particular product, we are in no way endorsing that product, or the website directed to. We recommend that, before disclosing your personal information to a website to which you were redirected, you read that website’s privacy policy and terms of use/service.

 

11. ANONYMITY AND USE OF A PSEUDONYM
In sharing your information with us, you may request that you remain anonymous, or choose a pseudonym. We will grant such a request, to the extent that is lawful and practicable for us to do so.

 

12. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.


We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt.


If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

 

13. CONTACT DETAILS
If you have any questions or comments on our privacy policy, if you wish to update the personal information we hold on you or make a complaint, please write to:

 

The Privacy Officer
The Review Works

Suite 513,

Lv 5 19a Boundary St,

Rushcutters Bay, 2011
 

Alternatively, you can send an email to our Privacy Officer at hello@thereviewworks.com.au
Privacy policy last updated on 20 October 2020.